Executive Summary
Loyalty-platform pricing in 2026 rewards the buyers who look past the license fee. Only four of the ten vendors in this guide publish prices, and all four move to custom quotes at volumes a multi-store retailer reaches quickly, so enterprise cost is mostly quote-based and the pricing model matters as much as the rate. More importantly, the subscription is a small slice of the real number: in an illustrative 12-month model for a 500-store retailer, Exchange Solutions™ shows the platform subscription at about 27% of first-year platform and operating TCO before rewards, and only about 7% of total program spend once reward funding is counted, with reward funding at roughly 73%. The practical takeaway: model total cost of ownership and the reward economics a platform can influence, not just the headline license number.
By Scott MacDonald, Vice President of Product and Marketing, Exchange Solutions | Last updated October 1, 2026
In short: Four of the ten loyalty platforms in this guide publish pricing (Smile.io, LoyaltyLion, Yotpo and Voucherify), and all four move to custom quotes at volumes well below a large multi-store retailer's. For enterprise retailers, loyalty software cost is mostly quote-based. In our illustrative 12-month model for a 500-store retailer, the platform subscription is about 27% of first-year platform and operating TCO before rewards, but only about 7% of total loyalty-program spend once expected reward funding is included. Reward funding represents about 73% of total program spend in the example.
Ask ten loyalty vendors what their platform costs and four will show you a price. All four of those published price lists move to custom or enterprise pricing at volumes that a large multi-store retailer can reach quickly.
That is the first finding of this guide, and it shapes everything else. Published loyalty pricing is concentrated at lower ecommerce and usage volumes. Enterprise and upper mid-market retailers typically get a quote, which makes the pricing meter, implementation burden, internal staffing requirement and effect on reward economics more important than the headline license number alone.
This guide explains how the ten vendors from our mid-market loyalty platform comparison charge, plus two enterprise reference points (Comarch and Eagle Eye). It lays out the cost drivers buyers most often leave out, compares vendor-stated implementation timelines, works through a 12-month platform TCO and total program economics model for a 500-store retailer, and explains how Exchange Solutions structures its own engagements.
Executive summary
- Four of ten vendors publish prices. Smile.io, LoyaltyLion, Yotpo and Voucherify publish tiered pricing. All four cap their published tiers at volumes well below a multi-store retailer's, then move to custom quotes. The other six, including Exchange Solutions, quote every deal.
- Vendors use several different pricing models. The market prices on orders or transactions, active members, API usage, platform fee plus modules, or fixed-fee SaaS with optional modules and included services. The pricing model matters as much as the rate, because each one scales differently as a program grows.
- The license is only one part of the economics. In our illustrative 12-month model for a 500-store retailer, the platform subscription accounts for about 27% of first-year platform and operating TCO before rewards. Once expected reward funding is included, the subscription falls to about 7% of total loyalty-program spend and rewards account for about 73%.
- The cheapest license can produce the more expensive program. A platform that requires more internal staff or more custom integration can cost more over 12 months than one with a higher subscription fee.
- Buyers should evaluate both TCO and the economics the platform can influence. The strongest business case can come from a platform that shortens integration, reduces internal operating effort and improves reward efficiency—not simply the one with the lowest license fee.
Key terms used in this guide
- Platform and operating TCO: The costs required to implement, operate and eventually leave the technology: software, implementation and integration, data migration, internal operating resources, upgrades and exit costs.
- Total loyalty-program economics: Platform and operating TCO plus the points, rewards, promotions and incentives used to fund member value. This broader measure explains why reward efficiency can matter more than the software fee.
- Active member: A member who performs at least one qualifying action in a defined period. Vendors define the period differently, from one calendar month to 365 days.
- Reward liability: The financial obligation associated with earned but unredeemed points or rewards, measured using the applicable accounting policy and expected redemption assumptions.
- Breakage: The share of issued points or rewards members never redeem.
- Incrementality: Purchases a program caused, as opposed to purchases members would have made anyway, usually measured against a control group.
- Lift-and-shift: A replatform that moves an existing program to a new platform largely as-is before modernizing it.
How much does a loyalty platform cost?
For a Shopify-scale ecommerce brand, published loyalty app pricing runs from free to roughly $1,000 per month, with order caps and overage fees. For enterprise and upper mid-market retailers, nearly every vendor quotes custom pricing, and the platform subscription is typically one of the smaller lines in year-one cost.
A realistic enterprise platform and operating TCO includes the subscription, one-time implementation and integration, data migration, internal headcount required to operate the technology, upgrades and the eventual cost of exit. To understand total loyalty-program economics, add the cost of points, rewards, promotions and incentives. That distinction matters: reward funding is a program cost, not a software ownership cost, even though platform capabilities can materially influence its efficiency.
Implementation time varies with integration scope. Among vendors that publish a figure, stated timelines run from about six weeks for a focused program to three to six months for a full enterprise platform. Modules added to an existing program can go live in 8 to 12 weeks.
How do loyalty platforms charge? Five pricing models
Each pricing model meters a different thing. Before comparing two quotes, convert both to the same meter at your expected volume in year one and year three.
1. Order or transaction volume. The vendor charges by monthly orders or transactions processed, with overage fees above each tier. Smile.io, LoyaltyLion and Yotpo use this model, and Eagle Eye combines a transaction fee with other charges. It suits ecommerce brands with predictable order counts. For a store network, transaction counts grow with traffic rather than with program value, so cost rises even when engagement does not.
2. Per active member. The vendor charges by members who did something in a defined period. Antavo and Open Loyalty both price on active members, and Comarch's subscription scales with enrolled members. The appeal is fairness: you do not pay for dormant members. The risk is that success raises your bill, so a reactivation campaign that works also increases the license.
3. API or usage-based. The vendor charges by API calls, data volume or similar usage units. Voucherify uses API-call tiers, while Talon.One says its pricing plans are based on data volume. It suits composable architectures where the loyalty engine runs as a service. Peak periods matter: model your holiday week, not an average month.
4. Platform fee plus modules. The vendor charges a base subscription and adds modules such as referrals, reviews, gamification or analytics. Annex Cloud and Yotpo price this way. Buyers gain flexibility, and lose predictability if the roadmap requires modules that were not in the original quote.
5. Fixed-fee SaaS with optional modules and included services. The vendor charges a one-time implementation fee and a fixed recurring SaaS subscription for the core platform, with additional modules added as needed. The subscription can also include support, analytics and loyalty expertise, while the retailer continues to operate the platform day to day. Exchange Solutions uses this hybrid model. It combines predictable software costs with the flexibility to expand capabilities over time, while reducing the need to source some analytics and advisory support separately.
Loyalty platform pricing compared: 10 vendors
Prices are in US dollars unless noted, as published by each vendor or, where marked, by a third-party directory. "Not published" means the vendor does not state a figure publicly, which is itself useful information for a buyer.
Pricing model, published price and implementation time
| Vendor | Pricing model | Published price | Implementation time (vendor-stated) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exchange Solutions | Fixed-fee SaaS: one-time implementation plus a fixed recurring platform fee covering software, hosting, support and included services; additional modules priced separately | Quote only | 3 to 6 months for ES Loyalty™; 8 to 12 weeks for ES Loyalty Boost™; 90 days for Promo Enhance |
| TrueLoyal (formerly Zinrelo) | Custom quote tied to program scope and scale | Quote only | Not published |
| Annex Cloud | Annual subscription with module-based pricing | Quote only; directories list an entry point of $15,000 per feature per year | Not published |
| Antavo | License based on active members, plus implementation fee scoped by statement of work | Quote only | A few weeks to a few months for a focused program; some customers live in 6 weeks |
| Yotpo Loyalty & Referrals | Order-volume tiers; each Yotpo product billed separately | Free tier; Pro from $199/month for 500 orders, then $0.20 to $0.05 per order up to 10,000 orders; Premium and Enterprise custom | Not published; Yotpo manages migration of member data and balances |
| LoyaltyLion | Order-volume tiers | Classic from $199/month for 500 orders, scaling with order volume; Advanced and Plus custom | Not published; onboarding support on Classic |
| Talon.One | Usage-based on data volume | Quote only | Not published |
| Voucherify | API-call tiers | Business $650/month (25,000 API calls); Organization $1,300/month (50,000 API calls); Enterprise custom | Not published; 60-day free trial |
| Open Loyalty | Platform fee plus allowance fee based on monthly active members | Quote only (model published, rates not) | Not published |
| Smile.io | Order-volume tiers | Free to $999/month (Plus, 7,500 orders, annual billing); Enterprise custom for retailers above $40M in revenue | Not published; Plus and Enterprise include a launch plan and migration support |
Integration cost drivers, best fit and primary source
| Vendor | Typical integration cost drivers | Best suited to | Primary source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exchange Solutions | Number and complexity of POS, ecommerce and app integrations; feature breadth; data volume, data migration; customization | Enterprise and upper mid-market retailers and fuel operators that want predictable enterprise SaaS pricing, optional modules and included expertise, or a module on an existing platform | ES Loyalty |
| TrueLoyal (formerly Zinrelo) | In-store purchase capture (API integration or receipt scanning); B2B and distributor structures | Multi-channel consumer brands and B2B2C programs | TrueLoyal pricing |
| Annex Cloud | ERP and CRM connectors; number of modules licensed | Enterprises bundling loyalty, referrals and UGC on SAP, Oracle or Salesforce stacks | Capterra |
| Antavo | Number of markets, integrations and custom logic | Omnichannel brands that want marketer-configurable mechanics | Antavo pricing |
| Yotpo Loyalty & Referrals | Ecommerce platform; POS support (Premium and above); Reviews bundle | Ecommerce-led brands consolidating reviews and loyalty | Yotpo pricing |
| LoyaltyLion | Shopify Plus, BigCommerce or headless API; multi-location POS | Ecommerce brands, primarily on Shopify | LoyaltyLion pricing |
| Talon.One | Data modeling, API integration and rules architecture; roadmap under Adyen ownership | Composable commerce teams with complex promotion rules and in-house engineering | Talon.One pricing |
| Voucherify | Developer time to embed APIs; peak API volume | API-first digital teams running promotions and loyalty as services | Voucherify pricing |
| Open Loyalty | Building member interfaces and marketer tooling; POS and app integration | Headless builds with dedicated engineering capacity | Open Loyalty pricing |
| Smile.io | Ecommerce platform; number of integrations | Shopify brands, from new stores to Shopify Plus | Smile.io pricing |
Primary sources are linked directly in the table so pricing claims remain self-contained when this section is retrieved or cited independently. Additional sources appear in the Sources section.
Enterprise reference points: Comarch and Eagle Eye
Two vendors outside our ten-vendor set show how pricing works at the top of the market.
Comarch sells Comarch Loyalty Management as an annual platform subscription that scales with enrolled member count. Its current AWS Marketplace listing shows pricing starting at US$100,000 for a 12-month subscription covering one loyalty program, standard features, hosting and basic support; actual pricing rises with member count (AWS Marketplace listing). One verified Capterra reviewer praised its depth for highly customized enterprise programs while citing complexity and a steep learning curve (Capterra UK).
Eagle Eye reports three principal SaaS revenue streams: development and set-up fees, subscription fees covering items such as licenses, hosting and support, and transactional fees linked to transaction volumes (Eagle Eye Annual Report 2025). That structure means part of customer cost scales with transaction volume rather than only with a fixed software subscription.
What the published prices tell you
The four vendors that publish prices share two traits. They build primarily for ecommerce, and their published tiers end at a few thousand orders or tens of thousands of API calls per month. Smile.io's Plus plan covers 7,500 monthly orders. Yotpo publishes Pro per-order rates up to 10,000 monthly orders. LoyaltyLion publishes Classic pricing from 500 orders and quotes Advanced and Plus. Voucherify's Business plan includes 25,000 API calls per month.
A 500-store retailer could exceed many of those published allowances within days—and potentially within a single trading day depending on transaction and API volumes. For a buyer at that scale, most meaningful comparisons happen through custom quotes and a TCO model rather than on a public pricing page.
Review sites echo the point. On Capterra and Software Advice, reviewers of several vendors in this set describe pricing as the main downside, integration as time-consuming, or hosting and maintenance as expensive relative to need. Those comments appear for vendors at both ends of the market, which suggests the problem is less about any single price list and more about costs buyers did not model.
What drives loyalty platform TCO and total program economics?
Most loyalty RFPs compare license fees in detail and estimate everything else in a single line. The drivers below span two layers: platform and operating TCO (implementation, migration, internal resources, upgrades and exit) and total program economics (which also includes reward and incentive funding). Together, they provide a more complete view of whether the program can pay for itself.
1. Implementation and integration
Integration scope is the largest variable in one-time cost. Every endpoint that earns or redeems (POS lanes, ecommerce checkout, mobile app, call center, fuel controllers) adds design, build and testing. A store network also adds rollout work: device updates, associate training and support during launch.
Ask each vendor what it integrates natively, what your team or a systems integrator must build, and who owns testing at the store level. A low implementation fee that leaves the hard integrations to your IT team is a cost transfer, not a saving.
2. Data migration
Replatforming means moving member records, point balances, tier status and transaction history without losing member equity. Balance reconciliation, expiry logic and history for tier qualification all need explicit handling. A failed migration costs more than money; members notice missing points immediately.
Ask how the vendor reconciles balances, whether it supports a parallel run, and how it has handled a migration of comparable size. Our loyalty replatforming guide explains the lift-and-shift approach.
3. Internal headcount
Every loyalty platform needs people to design offers, run campaigns, analyze results and manage the program day to day. Lower-touch SaaS platforms leave more of that operating work to the retailer. Other SaaS models include client success, analytics, technical support or advisory expertise in the subscription. Those services can reduce internal workload, but they do not necessarily replace the retailer's team or day-to-day control of the platform.
This driver is the one most often left out of vendor comparisons, because it never appears on a vendor invoice. Count the full-time equivalents each model requires, in loyalty operations, analytics and IT, and price them at loaded cost.
4. Promotion and reward liability
Points, bonus offers and rewards can be the largest cost in a loyalty program. Under ASC 606 and IFRS 15, loyalty awards that provide the customer with a material right are generally accounted for as a separate performance obligation, with a portion of transaction consideration allocated to that obligation until the award is redeemed or expires (KPMG ASC 606 handbook; IFRS 15). Reward economics therefore matter operationally and can also affect reported revenue.
Platforms differ sharply in how much of this cost they help you control. A platform that sets the same bonus for every member in a segment pays some members for purchases they would have made anyway. A platform that sets incentive levels member by member, within a budget, can reduce that waste. Ask each vendor how it decides incentive levels, how it measures incrementality, and what control group design it uses.
5. Upgrades and version lock-in
SaaS platforms usually include upgrades, but contracts differ on renewal price increases, minimum terms and which new capabilities carry extra fees. Platforms built through acquisition may require migration between products as the vendor consolidates. On-premise and heavily customized deployments can turn every upgrade into a project.
Ask for renewal pricing terms in writing, which roadmap items are included in the subscription, and how customizations carry forward through version changes.
6. Exit cost
Every platform decision is also a decision about how hard the next one will be. Exit cost, which is the loyalty platform migration cost you will face next time, includes exporting member and transaction data in a usable format, running two platforms in parallel during transition, and re-integrating endpoints.
Ask what data you can export, in what format, at what cost, and with what notice period. Proprietary data models and custom integrations raise exit cost; open APIs and standard data exports lower it.
How long does a loyalty platform implementation take?
Implementation time is the elapsed time from contract to a live program that earns, redeems and reports correctly in every channel. Integration count, data quality and the number of decisions the retailer still has to make drive it far more than the platform itself.
| Vendor or product | Vendor-stated implementation time |
|---|---|
| Exchange Solutions ES Loyalty (full platform) | 3 to 6 months for most brands, with phased rollouts available |
| Exchange Solutions ES Loyalty Boost (module) | 8 to 12 weeks |
| Exchange Solutions Promo Enhance (module) | 90 days |
| Antavo | A few weeks to a few months for a focused program; some customers live in 6 weeks; multi-market and custom setups take longer |
| Smile.io, Yotpo, LoyaltyLion | No timeline published; each offers launch, onboarding or migration support on higher tiers |
| TrueLoyal, Annex Cloud, Talon.One, Voucherify, Open Loyalty | Not published |
Three practices shorten implementation without adding risk: launching in phases with the highest-value channels first, configuring standard mechanics rather than building custom ones, and migrating the existing program as-is before redesigning it. Our implementation speed guides for B2B, fuel and convenience, apparel and pharmacy cover the questions that separate realistic timelines from optimistic ones.
12-month cost model: platform TCO + program economics for a 500-store retailer
The model below is illustrative. It uses round-number assumptions to separate platform and operating TCO from the broader total loyalty-program economics. It does not represent any vendor's actual pricing. Replace each assumption with your own figures and vendor quotes.
Assumptions:
- 500 stores plus ecommerce and a mobile app, with US$1.5 billion in annual revenue
- 40% of sales identified to loyalty members, or US$600 million in member sales
- Base earn equal to 1% of member sales, with 80% of issued value expected to redeem
- One POS platform across all stores, one ecommerce platform, one app, and connections to an email platform and data warehouse
- A replatform from an existing program, with balances and history migrated
- Internal loaded cost of US$140,000 per loyalty operations or analytics FTE and US$160,000 per IT FTE
| Cost line | Illustrative 12-month cost | Share of platform / operating TCO | Share of total program spend | What moves it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platform subscription (license, hosting, support) | $480,000 | 26.9% | 7.3% | Pricing meter, member or transaction volume, modules, contract term |
| Implementation and integration (vendor fee, integration build, store rollout) | $650,000 | 36.4% | 9.9% | Number of endpoints, native connectors, who builds what, store training |
| Data migration (balances, history, reconciliation, parallel run) | $75,000 | 4.2% | 1.1% | Data quality, history depth, program age |
| Internal headcount (3 loyalty FTE, 1 IT FTE) | $580,000 | 32.5% | 8.8% | Level of included support and analytics, automation in offer setup, retailer operating model |
| Platform and operating TCO before rewards | $1,785,000 | 100% | 27.1% | — |
| Reward funding (expected redemption of base earn) | $4,800,000 | n/a | 72.9% | Earn rate, offer targeting, incentive levels, breakage |
| Upgrades and lock-in | $0 in year one | n/a | n/a | Renewal uplift terms, paid roadmap items |
| Exit reserve | Not incurred | n/a | n/a | Data export terms, parallel run, re-integration |
| Total loyalty-program spend in this model | $6,585,000 | — | 100% |
Three things stand out.
The subscription is only part of the platform TCO—and a much smaller part of total program spend. At $480,000, it represents 26.9% of first-year platform and operating TCO before rewards, and 7.3% of total loyalty-program spend once expected reward funding is included. It often receives disproportionate scrutiny in a typical RFP.
Reward efficiency can outweigh license savings. If better decisioning reduced total expected reward outlay by 10% while preserving incremental member behavior, the illustrative saving would be $480,000—equal to the full annual platform subscription in this example. That is not an assumption that every program can achieve a 10% reduction; it shows why buyers should model reward efficiency alongside software cost. For reference, Rexall Pharmacy Group, which operates about 400 pharmacies and runs the Be Well™ program for more than 2 million members, reported a 36% reduction in offer cost, a 2x offer completion rate and a 50% efficiency improvement with ES Loyalty Boost (Rexall case study).
Operating model changes the economics. Consider two illustrative SaaS quotes for the same retailer, excluding reward cost:
| Cost line | Quote A: lower license, lower-touch SaaS | Quote B: higher license, SaaS with more included support and analytics |
|---|---|---|
| Platform subscription | $300,000 | $600,000 |
| Implementation and integration | $750,000 (more retailer-side build) | $600,000 |
| Data migration | $75,000 | $75,000 |
| Internal headcount | $860,000 (5 loyalty FTE, 1 IT FTE) | $440,000 (2 loyalty FTE, 1 IT FTE) |
| 12-month total, excluding rewards | $1,985,000 | $1,715,000 |
Quote A has half the license fee and costs $270,000 more over 12 months because the retailer carries more implementation and operating effort internally. The reverse can hold for a retailer that already has the required loyalty, analytics and technology capacity. The point is not that a higher-touch SaaS model always costs less; it is that a license comparison alone cannot tell you the total operating cost.
How should you weight cost in a loyalty platform evaluation?
When you score vendor proposals on cost, distinguish direct platform TCO from the broader economics the technology can influence. Weight each criterion by both its share of spend and how materially the platform choice can change it. This is the weighting we suggest:
| Cost criterion | Suggested weight | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Control of reward cost (offer decisioning, incrementality measurement) | 30% | Largest cost line; platform choice changes it materially |
| Implementation and integration effort | 20% | Largest one-time cost; drives time to value |
| Internal headcount required | 20% | Recurring cost that never appears on a vendor invoice |
| Platform subscription | 15% | Visible and negotiable, but rarely the largest line |
| Data migration and exit terms | 10% | Low annual cost, high risk if handled poorly |
| Upgrade and renewal terms | 5% | Matters most in years two through five |
Retailers that already have a large loyalty team, or that plan to keep the existing program unchanged, may reasonably shift weight from headcount to subscription.
Questions to ask every loyalty vendor about cost
- 1.What does your pricing meter count, and what will that meter read for our program in year one and year three?
- 2.Which integrations do you deliver natively, and which must our team or a systems integrator build?
- 3.How many internal full-time equivalents do your comparable clients assign to run the program?
- 4.How does your platform decide incentive levels, and how do you measure whether an offer changed behavior?
- 5.How do you reconcile point balances and tier status during migration, and do you support a parallel run?
- 6.What are your renewal pricing terms, and which roadmap items carry additional fees?
- 7.In what format can we export our member and transaction data, at what cost, and with what notice?
- 8.Can you add capability to our existing platform before we commit to a full replatform?
How Exchange Solutions structures engagements
Exchange Solutions does not publish a rate card, and we think buyers deserve to know why and what to expect instead.
Every engagement has two parts. A one-time implementation fee covers integrating the platform with your systems and configuring and testing the program. A fixed recurring SaaS fee covers the software license, hosting, support and included expertise across client success, analytics and technology. Clients operate the platform day to day, while Exchange Solutions provides the support, analytics and program guidance included in the engagement. Additional modules can be added as needs evolve. We set implementation at the lowest cost and shortest timeline the scope allows, so the program reaches market quickly, and structure the recurring fee to accommodate expected organic growth rather than penalizing program success.
The drivers of an Exchange Solutions proposal are the same ones this guide recommends you model: the breadth of features configured, the number and complexity of integrations, any customization, data volumes, the modules selected, the level of included support and analytics, any additional professional services required, and contract term.
For retailers not ready to replatform, our modules sit on top of an existing loyalty platform. ES Loyalty Boost adds AI-driven, member-level offer personalization, with most implementations completed in 8 to 12 weeks. Promo Enhance adds targeting, offer execution and reporting, and deploys in 90 days. Harry Rosen launched personalized offers with Promo Enhance in under three months without replacing its loyalty platform (Harry Rosen case study).
For full programs, ES Loyalty launches for most brands within three to six months, with phased rollouts available. In our Petro-Canada case study, Petro-Canada retired an in-house, POS-based loyalty system through a nationwide lift-and-shift onto ES Loyalty, moving a program in market for decades with millions of active members. The new platform added targeted offers where the program previously ran only mass offers, automated settlement, and real-time integration with a cross-earn partner.
"A loyalty license is the easiest number in the deal to compare and the least important one to get right. We would rather show a buyer where their reward dollars go than win on a rate card."
Scott MacDonald, Vice President of Product and Marketing, Exchange Solutions
Exchange Solutions joined the MACH Alliance as a certified independent software vendor in March 2026. That matters for exit cost as well as integration: API-first, headless architecture keeps your data and endpoints portable.
Frequently Asked Questions About ES Loyalty
Find answers to common questions about our platform and solutions
Methodology and editorial notes
This guide uses the same ten-vendor set as our mid-market loyalty platform comparison and expands its scalability and cost criterion into a full analysis of platform TCO and total program economics. Pricing and implementation figures come from vendor pricing pages, vendor FAQs, vendor financial reports and third-party software directories, as cited, and were checked on October 1, 2026. We have not received pricing from competitors directly. The 12-month model uses illustrative assumptions and does not represent any vendor's actual pricing.
Exchange Solutions is one of the ten vendors covered. We have aimed to describe every vendor's pricing model accurately and credit each where it fits. Vendors may submit factual corrections supported by current public documentation.
Last reviewed: October 1, 2026 Recommended review cadence: Every six months, or after a major packaging or pricing change
Related reading: 15 Best Enterprise Loyalty Platforms in 2026, 10 Best Loyalty Platforms for Mid-Market Retailers in 2026, 5 Best B2B Loyalty Platforms in 2026, Top 6 Loyalty Platforms for Fuel and Convenience, CDP vs. Loyalty Platform: The Architecture Decision Framework
Sources
Vendor pricing and models
- Smile.io, Pricing: smile.io/pricing
- LoyaltyLion, Pricing: loyaltylion.com/pricing
- LoyaltyLion, Plan features via Capterra: capterra.com
- Yotpo, Loyalty & Referrals pricing: yotpo.com/pricing/loyalty
- Voucherify, Pricing: voucherify.io/pricing
- Antavo, Pricing and FAQ: antavo.com/pricing
- Antavo, Pricing details via G2: g2.com
- Open Loyalty, Pricing: openloyalty.io/pricing
- Talon.One, Pricing: talon.one/pricing
- TrueLoyal, Pricing: trueloyal.com/pricing
- TrueLoyal, Pricing profile via Software Advice: softwareadvice.com
- Annex Cloud, Pricing via Capterra: capterra.com
- Comarch, Loyalty Management on AWS Marketplace: aws.amazon.com
- Eagle Eye, Annual Report and Accounts 2025: eagleeye.com
Vendor ownership and context
- Adyen, Closing of Talon.One acquisition, July 1, 2026: adyen.com
- TrueLoyal, Zinrelo and TINT merger: trueloyal.com
Review themes
- Smile.io reviews, Capterra: capterra.com
- TrueLoyal reviews, Capterra: capterra.com
- Annex Cloud reviews, Software Advice UK: softwareadvice.co.uk
- Comarch reviews, Capterra UK and Capterra India: capterra.co.uk, capterra.in
Accounting standards and guidance
- IFRS Foundation, IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers: ifrs.org
- KPMG, Revenue Recognition Handbook (ASC 606): kpmg.com
Exchange Solutions
- ES Loyalty: exchangesolutions.com/esloyalty
- ES Loyalty Boost: exchangesolutions.com/esloyaltyboost
- Promo Enhance: exchangesolutions.com/promo-enhance
- Petro-Canada ES Loyalty case study: exchangesolutions.com
- Rexall Pharmacies ES Loyalty Boost case study: exchangesolutions.com
- Harry Rosen Promo Enhance case study: exchangesolutions.com
- Loyalty replatforming: exchangesolutions.com/glossary/loyalty-replatforming
- MACH Alliance certification: exchangesolutions.com
Pricing, packaging and implementation timelines change frequently. Buyers should confirm all figures with each vendor during procurement.
About the author and editorial approach
Scott MacDonald, Vice President of Product and Marketing, Exchange Solutions. Scott leads product and marketing for Exchange Solutions, an enterprise loyalty and personalized-offer technology provider.
This guide reflects Exchange Solutions' perspective. Pricing and implementation figures were reviewed using publicly available vendor pricing pages, FAQs, financial reports and third-party software directories, as cited. Vendor-reported figures are identified as such and should be reconfirmed during procurement.
Last reviewed: October 1, 2026